Mandelic acid is a white crystalline solid that is soluble in water and polar organic solvents. Mandelic acid is a useful precursor to various drugs. Since the molecule is chiral, it exists in either of two enantiomers as well as the racemic mixture, known as paramandelic acid. Mandelic acid has a long history of use in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections. It has also been used as an oral antibiotic, and as a component of 'chemical face peels', along with other alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs).
In the pharmaceutical industry mandelic acid can be used as intermediates of benzoyl formic acid methyl ester,eyedrops Hydrobenzole and etc, it is also a kind of preservatives. It can be used as a chemical reagent in organic synthesis. It can be used as raw materials and intermediates of pesticides and dyes intermediates etc.
Mandelic acid has excellent results in the treatment of acne. It can improve inflammatory pustular, comedonal, and papular acne and has been shown to be effective even in individuals resistant to antibiotics. Results can be visible within days of starting a mandelic acid skincare regime.
Mandelic acid is useful in suppressing pigmentation, treating inflammatory noncystic acne, and rejuvenating photoaged skin. Moreover it has proven useful in preparing the skin for laser peeling and in helping the skin heal after laser surgery. Mandelic acid appears as a white crystal substance.
Package: 25kgs/fibre drum, inner by double plastic bag.